Project/Area Number |
16590270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
AJIOKA Yoichi Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (80222610)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | ulcerative colitis / colorectal carcinoma / cancerization / dysplasia / mucin phenotype / p53 / MSI / K-ras / 潰瘍性大腸炎の癌化 |
Research Abstract |
1. p53 alteration was found in 3/4 colitic cancer and 4/4 dysplasia. 2. 5/8 colitic cancers and 4/6 dysplasia demonstrated MUC2+/MUC5AC+ mucin phenotype 3. Background colonic mucosa of colitic cancer revealed diffuse expression of MUC5AC 4. In 5 cases of colitc cancer, no MSI status was found in cancer nor in their background mucosa Carcinogenesis in ulcerative colitis was thought as ; chronic persistent inflammation→cellular mucin phenotype conversion of the stem cell in the crypt→development of dysplasia→progression to carcinoma. To elucidate further mechanism underlying the cancerization in ulcerative colitis, it is required to analyze the genetic changes responsible for cellular phenotype conversion of the stem cell.