Tissue distribution and application for diagnostic pathology of membrane aminopeptidases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKA Tetsuro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (40262894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Seiji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (20242860)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAminopeptidases / P-LAP / Pancreatic islet / GLUT4 / VEGF receptor / Angiotensin II receptor / Uterine sarcoma / Ovarian cancer / 免疫組織化学染色 / 子宮内膜癌 / 前立腺癌 / 尿細管
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the tissue distribution of membrane aminopeptidases and their roles for the tumor progression, immunohistchemical studies using antibodies for each aminopeptidases were done. Membrane aminopeptidases studied in this project were CD10, CD13, CD26, APA, P-LAP and A-LAP. New findings in this project were as follows ; P-LAP was locateded in human pancreatic islets and its distribution was closely associated with GLUT4 vesicles. A-LAP was located in human endometrial glands especially in the secretory vesicles like P-LAP. The distribution of A-LAP during menstral cycle is closely related with P-LAP. In the gynecological tumor, expression of P-LAP in endometrial carcinoma tissue is associated with poor outcome. Expression of VEGF and VEGF receptor in uterine sarcoma were associated with their prognosis. Expression of Angiotensin II type1 receptor were associated with tumor angiogenesis and prognosis in ovarian cancer.