Lineage analyses of gastric carcinomas using chromosomal parts with copy-number changes as genetic markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Takanori  Shiga Univ. of Medical Science, Pathology, professor, 医学部, 教授 (70079721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIHARA Hiroyuki  Shiga Univ. of Medical Science, Pathology, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30171169)
MUKAISHO Ken-ichi  Shiga Univ. of Medical Science, Pathology, research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50343223)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsgenetic analysis / gastric carcinoma / CGH / p53 / mucin phenotype / マイクロダイセクション / 未分化型胃癌 / 分化型胃癌 / 混合型胃癌 / FISH
Research Abstract
The present study aims to clarify whether the tumors that have been classified as the same series on the basis of morphology and mucin phenotype are of common genetic lineage by applying a comparative genomic hybridization (CGH)-based lineage analysis to various gastric carcinomas (GCs). Consequently, we demonstrated (1) signet ring cell carcinoma (SIG) and tubular adenocarcinoma that have common gastric-type mucin phenotype were of different genetic lineages ; (2) early SIG that often had mixed gastric/intestinal phenotype was proved to be genetically continuous to poorly differentiated, advanced GC that had predominantly gastric phenotype, suggesting that the mucin phenotype may alter through subclonal selection or changes in cellular gene expression during progression of diffuse GC ; (3) tubular early GC was not always genetically continuous to advanced poorly differentiated GC ; (4) two thirds of poorly differentiated GC with tubular component (TC) derived from the TC through dedifferentiation, whereas the TC was genetically discontinuous to tubular early GC as far as CGH results and p53 inactivation are concerned. These findings suggest that the progression of tubular early GC of gastric phenotype to poorly differentiated GC may be less frequent phenomenon than many Japanese gastrointestinal pathologists have assumed.