A role of PPARs in obesity-A study using PPAR transgenic rabbits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Teruo  Saga university, Analytical Research Center for Experimental Sciences, Visiting research worker, 総合分析実験センター, 客員研究員 (40037396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Masatoshi  Kumamoto Health Science University, division of rehabilitation, Professor, 総合分析実験センター, 助教授 (90136482)
KITAJIMA Shuji  Saga university, Analytical Research Center for Experimental Sciences, Associate professor, 総合分析実験センター, 助手 (70284643)
FAN Jianglin  Yamanashi Unviersity, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medical and Engineering, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60272192)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsObesity / Lipid metabolism / PPARs / Animal model / Transgenic / 遺伝子改変 / 動脈硬化 / 高脂血症 / マクロファージ / CRP
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined a role of peroxisome prolirelators-activated receptors (PPARs) in the obesity using transgenic rabbit which was generated by microinjection of rat PPAR-γ cDNA controlled under AP2 promoter. We revealed that higher expression of PPAR-γ mRNA especially in aorta and macrophages in transgenic rabbits than that in control rabbits. After expansion of F2 colony of transgenic rabbits, we examined body weight, blood glucose and insulin levels and intravenous insulin tolerance test (IVITT) under normal diet condition of transgenic rabbits. There were no significant differences in result of these examination. Therefore, as further examination, we examined that the effect of overexpression of PPAR-γon body weight, body fat accumulation, intravenous glucose tolerance test (IVGTT) under obese induced with feeding of 10% high-fat diet (HFD). However, There were no significant differences between transgenic and control rabbits even under HFD feeding.
Transgenic rabbits, which we examined in this study was only one line, expressed rat PPAR-γ. Therefore, we might can not deny that expression level of PPAR-γ was not enough and/or there was species specificity of role of PPAR-γ between rat and human. We need another transgenic rabbits express higher PPAR-γderived human rather than current line express rat PPAR-γ. We have tried to generation new transgenic rabbit lines again, and got 2 lines integrated human PPAR-γ transgene. We are going to perform expression analysis of PPAR-γ in these transgenic rabbits, and reconfirm their phenotype under normal and HFD feeding condition in the future.