Intestinal Spirochaetosis : Clinico-pathological study and identification of species by PCR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shin-ichi  Iwate Medical University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20107816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HABANO Wataru  Iwate Medical University, Medical School, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (50332979)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIntestinal spirochaetosis / Brachyspira aalborgi / Brachyspira pilosicoli / Zoonotic infection / Bacterial colitis / PCR / 16s ribosomal DNA / NADHoxidase / intestinal spirochetosis / Brachyspira aaloborgi / 16s ribosomal DNA / NADH oxidase / 大腸生検
Research Abstract
A large number of human cases of intestinal spirochaetosis (IS) have been reported from developing and developed countries. Also, most patients with IS were adults with and without colorectal symptoms, pediatric patients cases were also reported. In the western countries, high prevalence of IS was found in homosexual men with and without HIV infection. A case of spirochetemia in an immunocompromised patient was also reported. On the other hand, Australian aborigine have been reported to have high prevalence of IS in their families or tribes without any immunodeficiency conditions. In European countries, U.S.A., and Australia, prevalence of IS were rather high compare with that in Japan. Science we reported a first case of a Japanese patient with IS in 1998, we have diagnosed 68 cases of IS. In these 68 patients, male were 63 and female were 5, and age distribution was from 24 to 83 years old (mean 59.9). Sixty-five cases were diagnosed by colonic biopsy or polypectomy materials, 2 underwent appendectomy and one case was accidentally diagnosed ad IS in the prostatic needle biopsy material. Sixty-six patients were Japanese and 2 were Filipina. Polymerase chain reaction (PCR) test for identifying two species of spirochetes was performed. In 68 patients, 3 failed to amplify with PCR and in amplified 65 patients, 51 were identified as Brachyspira aalborgi, 9 were Brachyspira pilosicoli and the other 5 showed amplification of both species. There were no specific symptoms in 68 patients except for some ones with persistent diarrhea. No immunodeficiency condition was found in 68 patients. Mode of the IS infection in Japan may be a characteristic one as compared with that of developing and developed countries.