| Project/Area Number |
16590296
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University (2006-2007) Jikei University School of Medicine (2004-2005) |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAKAMI Makio Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor (30056907)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 正章 東京慈恵医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70119816)
原田 徹 東京慈恵医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80238188)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Monocock structure / cardiac myofibrile / longitudinal unit ring / longitudinal splitting / idiopathic cardiomyopathy / subaortic contraction ring / hypersegmentation of cardiac tube / Cardiomegaly / myocardium / monocock structure / conduction system / longitudinal splitting / aging / DCM / HCM / heterochronism / Laplaceの法則 / 錯配列 / CCM / 筋原線維サイズ / 筋原線維分布パターン / 心筋肥大 / 臨界心重量 / 萎縮心 / 可塑性 / 原線維ユニット / 筋原線維パターン / 刺激伝導系 / 海綿体 |
| Research Abstract |
The study which has asked for the foundation of understanding of the idiopathic cardiomyopathy was started by means of not molecular modern methodology, but the description of cardiac dynamics and could aquire some basic recognitions as the following results. 【results】 1) Cardiac tube, which was phylogetically transformed from lymphatics, via vein to current configulation, was oblized to be segmentally differentiated to sinus-atrium-ventricle-conus-truncus. takes essentially monocock structure in order to reduce the mechanical mural loads. 2) In order to enable to get maximal volume difference in contracto-dilation cycle with the intramural minimal stress, cardiac musculature, which lies vertical to the tubal radius, shows a definite alignment with differentially directional minimal deviation. 3) Each cardiac muscle fiber becomes to have also specific aligned myofibrillary system, which apperars beneath cell membrane as a longitudinal unit ring, and shows heterogenous variety locally f
… More
rom axil as in right atrium to monocock as in ventricular segment. 4) Ceaseless increase of myofibrile bring forth the longitudinal splitting of the myofiber at the critical eutrophic points, by which each definite morphoequilibrium is duly realized. 5) Aged heart takes generally a form of subaortic septal protrusion towards left ventricle with resulting aortic "horseriding" configulation. This means nothing but mechanical adaptation to a ejectional power reduction following to senescentic decrease of longitudinal splitting. 6) As for the idioapthic cardiomyopathy, pathogenetically two different modes could exist, that is in one side the absolute reduction of the myofibrile synthesis seen in idiopathic dilatative cardiomyopathy (IDCM), and in another, appearance of subaortic contraction ring of left ventricle as a result of reduced contractiive state due to accumulative undue longitudinal splitting as seen in idiopathic hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (IHCM). The latter has in common in a certain degree with senescentic heart. 【conclusion】 Idiopathic marked cardiomegaly, which is in form and shape different from the hypertensive one, is caused by ineffective muscular hypertrophy with a form of hypersegmentation of the distal ventricular tube. This phenomenon is said to be analogous to the sandwatch segmentation seen in chronic cholecystitis with mural stiffness. Less