Analysis of the relationship between cellular differentiation and involving genomes in colorectal tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
INADA Ken-ichi  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70246081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Tetsuya  Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, Division of Oncological Pathology, Section Head, 腫瘍病理学部, 室長 (00236861)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsColorectal Tumor / Early Cancer / Cellular Differentiation / MUC2 / MUC5AC / Cdx2 / Adenoma-Carcinoma Sequence / de nove Cancer / HGM / MUC6 / βカテニン / p53
Research Abstract
We examined the correlation between the gastric and intestinal phenotypic expression and the colorectal carcinogenesis in the early carcinomas of colon. We evaluated 91 primary early colorectal carcinomas, including the adjacent adenomatous components, histologically and phenotypically. The MUC2 expression had the significant decrease from tubular/tublovillous adenomas with moderate atypia, through intramucosal carcinomas, to the cancers of submucosal invasion with progression (P<0.0001). The intramucosal de novo carcinomas (flat type carcinomas without adenomatous components) had more decrease of MUC2 expression than the intramucosal lesions with adenomatous components. MUC5AC expression decreased statistically according to the adenoma-carcinoma sequence, while the carcinomas with villous adenomatous components had the high level of MUC5AC expression compared with those of tubular adenomatous counterparts, suggesting a pathway of malignant transformation different from that of tubular tumors. Cdx2 nuclear expression was maintained in all adenomas and early carcinomas of colon. In conclusion, our data suggest that the reduction of MUC2 expression is important for the occurrence and progression of colorectal carcinomas in both adenoma-carcinoma sequence pathway and de novo carcinogenesis. The tumor-suppressive effects of Cdx2 may be kept at the early stage of colorectal carcinogenesis.