On the relationship between microdysgenesis in the hippocampus of Ihara epileptic rat and its epileptogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Shigeru  Kyoto University, Facullty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50111886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKUNI Nobuhiro  Kyoto University, Post graduate school of Medicine, Assistant, 医学研究科, 助手 (60314217)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIhar Epileptic Rat / Model animal / Micorodysgenesis / Eoileotogenesis / Neuropathology / てんかん原生
Research Abstract
This research project, "On the relationship between micorodysgensis in the hippocampus of Ihara Epileptic Rat (IER) and its epilentogenesis" was performed by two step experiments.
In first step, mating study where IER was mated with non-epileptic rat (Wistar rat) to obtain F1 generation was programmed. Then, female F1 generation was mated by male IER to obtain back cross rats. These back cross animals were monitored after 5 months old every one month till 10 months old by automated seizure monitoring system, to define the rat has seizures or not. After two hundred and forty back cross rats were monitored, fourteen animals was defined to have experience of seizures. The incidence of seizure development in back cross generation is 4.8%.
In the second step, histological investigation of the brains of whole back crosses animals. In the back cross rats which experienced seizures, micordysgenesis in the hippocampus is observed in 8 rats among 14 seizures rat, Thus positive ratio for microdysgenesis is 57%. In the back cross rats which has no seizure, on the other hand, micordysgenesis in the hippocampus is observed in 22 rats among 50 non- seizures rat, Thus positive ratio for microdysgenesis is 44%.
These data show that microdysgenesis in the IER hippocampus has no direct relationship between morphological change in the hippocampus and epileptogenesis in this epilepsy model rats.