Identification of a key molecular regulator of liver metastasis in human pancreatic carcinoma using a novel quantitative model of metastasis in NOD/SCID/_<γ_c>^<null> (NOG) mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masato  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00164335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Hitoshi  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20191273)
SUEMIZU Hiroshi  Central Institute for Experimental Animals, 研究員 (40332209)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPancreatic cancer / Large intestinal cancer / Malignant melanoma / DNA chip analysis / NOG mouse / Distant metastasis / S100A4 / in vivo / 転移
Research Abstract
We developed a reliable new model system for assaying liver metastasis using NOD/SCID/_<γ_c>^<null> (NOG) mice. Seven human pancreatic cancer cell lines were examined for their ability to form diverse metastatic foci in the liver of these mice. Capan-2 and PL45 showed no metastasis when seeded at up to 10^5 cells. In contrast, MIA PaCa-2,AsPC-1 and PANC-1 cells metastasized when seeded at 10^2 cells in 71.4% (5/7), 57.1% (4/7) and 37.5% (3/8) of the mice, respectively. Capan-1 and BxPC-3 cells metastasized when seeded at 10^3 cells in 50% (5/10) and with 12.5% (1/8) of the mice, respectively. Using this model system, we established a highly metastatic cell line, liver metastasized-BxPC-3 (LM-BxPC-3), from liver metastatic foci formed by the relatively poorly metastatic parental BxPC-3 cell line. The gene expression profiles of parental and LM-BxPC-3 cells were compared, and we identified forty-five genes that were either up- or down-regulated more than 4-fold in the LM-BxPC-3 cell line. We validated 9 candidate protein-coding sequences, and examined the correlation between their expression pattern and the in vivo liver metastatic potential of all 7 pancreatic cancer cell lines. Only S100A4 expression correlated with the ability to form liver metastases, as evaluated in our quantitative model of metastasis in NOG mice. These results suggested that S100A4 is a key regulator of liver metastasis in pancreatic cancer, and demonstrate the feasibility of using the quantitative metastasis model to search for and develop new anti-cancer-therapies, and novel drugs against this and other key molecules.