Development of therapeutics using interleukin-4 (IL-4) mutein in atherosclerotic mouse model showing Th1-dominant immune response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2006-2007)
Kurume University (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
KATO Seiya  University of the Ryukyus, Medicine, Professor (60268844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Tomoaki  Kurume University, Medicine, Lecturer (00261066)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsatherosclerosis / inflammation / Th1 response / cytokine / interleukin-4 (IL-4) / mouse / cell culture / Thl反応
Research Abstract
Inflammatory process of atherosclerosis and its therapeutic implication have been studied. LPA (Lysophosphatidic acid) showed mitogenic activity in the cultured smooth muscle cells as well as induction of NADPH-dependent intracellular oxidative stress, rac-1 (small GTPase) activation, and MCP-1 expression, of which pathway was inhibited by antioxidant and statin. Such in vitro experiments suggested an inflammatory phenotype of vascular cells. Administration of soluble INF_<-γ> receptor in ApoE knockout mice resulted in the suppression of atherogenesis. Moreover, STAT6 knockout mice (B6 backbone) showed not only Th1 shift in the immunological response but the phenotypes of obesity and glucose tolerance, suggesting a close relationship between inflammatory, immunological process and atherosclerosis or metabolic risk factors. Wild type mouse IL-4 gene and its specific cell oriented mutein, Q116E, were sub-cloned into adenovirus-derive expression (shuttle) vector. Primary mouse vascular cells were tested for the changes in inflammatory phenotypes. Development of replication-deficient adenoviral vector was attempting for in vivo experiments. These results further highlighted the importance of inflammatory process of atherosclerosis and suggest the therapeutic implications. We gratefully appreciate for supporting our work and continue to make our best effort to dissolve the pathological problems in human cardiovascular diseases.