Molecular epidemiology of hepatitis E virus in Japan and study on animal host of virus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
ABE Kenji  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Department of Pathology, Senior Research Scientist, 感染病理部, 主任研究官 (60130415)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHepatitis E / HEV / Animal host / International study / 国際研究
Research Abstract
I conducted seroepidemiological studies on antibody prevalence to hepatitis E virus (HEV) in 5,233 sera from 11 countries to ascertain the present state of HEV infection on a global basis. The rate of anti-HEV IgG positivity was as follows : 8.9% in Tokyo and 34.5% in Okinawa of Japan, 62.1% in Hanoi and 41.8% in Ho Chi Minh City of Vietnam, 29.2% in Harbin of China, 27% in Thailand, 35.1% in Myanmar, 66% in Nepal, 21.3% in U.S.A., 34% in Spain, 20.2% in Russia, 80% in Egypt and 12.7% in Bolivia, respectively. The prevalence of anti-HEV IgG increased with age in these tested countries, but the rate of antibody positivity was over 20% in the 16-30 year-old group in most of the participating countries, except for Japan, the U.S.A and Spain. Of patients with acute hepatitis of unknown etiology from Nepal, 56% (14/25) were positive for the IgM class of anti-HEV antibody. In addition, HEV RNAs in the serum from 3 Nepali patients who had the IgM antibody were detected by nested PCR and all of the HEV genes isolated belonged to genotype, 1. Our results indicate that HEV is spreading worldwide not only in developing countries, but also in more industrialized countries than previously thought.