In vivo analysis of Helicobacter pylori induced stomach cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Tetsuya  Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, Division of Oncological Pathology, Section Head, 腫瘍病理学部, 室長 (00236861)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsStomach cancer / Helicobacter pylori / Intestinal metaplasia / Gastric type / Intestinal type / Transcription factor / beta-catenin / Wnt / 胃腸混合型胃がん / Sox2 / Cdx / 小腸型・大腸型 / gptΔトランスジェニックマウス / 高食塩食 / N-methyl-N-nitrosourea
Research Abstract
Helicobacter pylon has been revealed to be an important factor for gastric carcinogenesis. We have analyzed association of gastric and intestinal phenotypic expression and alteration of oncogenes and tumor suppressor genes in stomach cancers developed in human cases as well as rodent models.
1. Stomach cancers were classified into (1) gastric (G) type, expressing MUC5AC (mucin core protein localized in foveolar epithelium) or MUC6 (in pyloric gland cells), (2) intestinal (I) type, harboring MUC2 in intestinal goblet cells or villin on brush border, (3) gastric-and-intestinal mixed (GI) type, harboring both G and I types, and (4) null (N) type, possessing none of them.
2. Sox2 was found to be transcribed in G and GI-mixed type adenocarcinomas in accordance with MUC5AC and MUC6 expression, while Cdx1 and Cdx2 were up-regulated in GI-mixed and I types along with the expression of MUC2 and villin. In the N type, both gastric and intestinal transcription factors were suppressed. Immunohistochemistry confirmed expression of Sox2 in MUC5AC+ lesions and Cdx2 localization together with MUC2.
3. Thirteen (18.6%) advanced and 5 (16.7%) intramucosal gastric cancers were judged to be hMLH1-negative. In the intramucosal cases, MUC5AC expression was observed in all 5 hMLH1-negative differentiated-type cancers, showing the association of gastric phenotype and microsatellite instability
4. Seventy-seven regions in 39 stomach adenocarcinomas were evaluated according to the beta-catenin localization and gastric and intestinal phenotypes. The cases of nuclear beta-catenin localization showed increase from G to I types. Molecular analysis of beta-catenin and APC genes revealed 10 tumors to be heterogeneous out of 16 informative cases (62.5%).
5. The clinicopathological significance of colonic and small-intestinal phenotypes has hitherto remained unclear in gastric cancers. Of 86 gastric cancers, sucrase and CA1 expression was observed in 12 (14.0%) and only in two cases (2.3%), respectively.