Reasearch on the immunoregulatory factor from a parasite on the gene expression and the function of dendritic cells and macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Soji  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60111126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 憲豊  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助手 (10335507)
平井 和光  国立大学法人鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (20093940)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSpirometra erinaceieuropaei / macrophage / chemokine / immunosuppressive factor / TNF-α / IL-1β / COX-2 / 免疫抑制因子 / 樹状細胞 / ヘルパーT細胞1型 / IL-12 / インターフェロン-γ / LPS / マンソン裂頭条虫擬充尾虫 / CXCL10 / IP-10 / IFN-γ / ISRE / IFN-β / NF-κB
Research Abstract
In the present investigation we found that ES products suppressed the gene expression of the interferon (IFN)-γ-inducible protein 10 (IP-10/CXCL10) in macrophages stimulated with lipopolysaccharide (LPS) and/or IFN-γ, and then examined the suppressive mechanisms in RAW264.7 macrophages. ES products suppressed LPS-induced IFN-β gene expression and inhibited ISRE-dependent heterologous promoter activities and LPS-or IFN-γ-induced ISRE-binding activity. Thirdly, ES products suppressed NF-κB RelA (p65)-dependent transcriptional activity in cells, whereas ES products had no effect on the κB-binding activity. Next, we demonstrate that ES products suppressed IL-12 production in LPS-activated or CpG ODN-activated bone marrow-derived dendritic cells (BM-DCs) and splenic DCs in a dose-dependent manner. When allogeneic CD4^+ T lymphocytes were co-cultured with BM-DCs, they produced less interferon-y (Th1 cytokine) with ES-primed BM-DCs than those with unprimed BM-DCs. In this study, 130 kDa glycoprotein (ES130) purified from ES products suppress the production of nitrite in LPS-stimulated RAW267.4 cells. Then we found that ES product and ES130 suppressed the gene expressions of 3 chemokines (RANTES, MIP-2, and KC), IL-1β, TNF-α and cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) in LPS-stimulated macrophages. These results suggest that ES130 is a suppressive factor of the proinflammatory and immune responses.