| Project/Area Number |
16590342
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
HIROMATSU K. University of Miyazaki, School of medicine, Parasitology, Assoc. Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80252237)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | nematode / myelitis / larva migrans / glycolipids / 寄生虫感染 / 抗原認識 / ブタ回虫 / 薄層クロマトグラフィー / ELISA |
| Research Abstract |
To investigate the role of antibody responses to glycolipids in pathogenesis of myelitis associated with visceral larva migrans due to Ascaris suum or Toxocara canis, glycolipids extracted from adult Ascaris suum were fractionated, and the antibody responses to these glycolipids were examined using serum and cerebral spinal fluid obtained from myelitis patients with larva migrans. Increased anti-glycolipid IgG responses were seen in CSF obtained from these parasitic myelitis patients, but not from patients with multiple sclerosis or atopic myelitis. Importantly in some patients antibodies against parasite glycolipids were evident only in CSF but not in serum, suggesting the possibilities of direct involvement or sensitization of immune system to parasite antigens in CNS compartments. Among four fractions of glycolipids, antibody responses were mainly directed against neutral glycolipid and zwitterionic glycolipid fraction. TLC immunostaining using patients serum and CSF revealed that these reactivity against neutral glycolipids and zwitterionic glycolipids fraction is due to the antigenic carbohydrate backbone which exists both in the above two fractions. In fact PC released zwitterionic glycolipids by HF treatmen were also recognized by IgG from CSF of A.suum induced myelitis. These results strongly confirm the existence of parasitic myelitis and shed the new light on the possible disease mechanisms, namely direct involvement of parasite larvae and give us the solid foundation for the anti-parasitic treatment.