Immunoregulatory role of MΦ/DCs in the liver of murine malaria infected mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hisami  University of the Ryukyus, Center of Molecular Biosciences, Professor, 遺伝子実験センター, 教授 (50143756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MK Mannoor  Division of Tropical Parasitology, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70347136)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMurine malaria / NKT cells / Dendritic cells (DC) / Myeloid DC / Plasmacytoid DC / Cytokine / Apoptosis inhibitor / Disease syndromes / 肝NKT細胞 / マクロファージ / 原虫の早期排除 / plasmocytoid DC / CD11c^<low> ClassII^-DC / parasitemia
Research Abstract
We have already reported that one subset of NKT cells, known as CD3^<int>IL-2Rβ+NK1.1-subset, expanded in the liver of P.yoelli 17XNL-infected C57BL/6(B6) mice and contributed to protection against malaria. On the other hand, accumulating results of our studies suggested that liver dendritic cells (DCs) might play a critical role in the regulation of immune responses through activation of liver NKT cells after malarial infection. However, this approach has not been clearly elucidated. In this study we attempted to analyze the phenotype and function of liver DCs in malaria infected mice.
DCs are classified into two majour subpopulations ; myeloid DC (mDC) and plasmacytoid DC (pDC). Murine liver had high absolute number of PDCA-1+CD11c^<low>I-A-B220+DC (pDC) which produced IFN-α by stimulation with CpG in vitro. PDCA-1-CD11c^<high>I-A+B220-DC (mDC) were dominant in the spleen. DCs of both phenotypes were able to produce IL-12, IL-10 and TNFα. CD11c^<low>I-A-DC isolated from malaria infect … More ed mice increased in the liver and spleen at acute phase (7 days). These cells showed high expression of CD86 but decreased PDCA-1 expression and IFN-α production. I-A-CD11c^<low>DCs isolated from infected mice showed impaired production of cytokines as compared with mDCs. PDCA-1^+ cells in CD11c^<low>I-A- fraction of liver and spleen reappeared at recovery phase (after 25 days) of malarial infection. These results indicate that while mDCs activate NKT cells via cytokines and that activated NKT cells promote the protective activity and disease syndromes in malaria infected mice. pDCs induce the immunosuppressive effects due to impaired production of IFN-α. AIM (apoptosis inhibitor expressed by MΦ) deficient mice lack some of MΦ and DC functions and were found to recover more quickly from malarial infection than B6 mice. γδT cells expanded in the liver and spleen, especially in the recovery phase. These findings clearly showed the phenotypical and functional change of DCs in the liver and may support the view that liver DC regulate the function of NKT cells in the liver after malarial infection. Less