How malaria parasites move from the skin to the liver or other organs after injected by mosquitoes?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionJICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Hiroyuki  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10173816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Meiji  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30294432)
HIRAI Makoto  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50326849)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmalaria / transgenic parasite / life cycle / luciferase / luciverin / anopheline mosquito / green fluorescent protein / ルシフェラーゼ / スポロゾイト / 唾液腺
Research Abstract
To observe how malaria parasites develop in living mosquitoes or mice, we prepared transgenic malaria parasites (Plasmodium berghei). Green fluorescent protein (GFP) gene or luciferase gene were introduced with DHFR-TS (pyrimethamine resistant) gene. Because the GFP transgenic parasites gave fluorescent when they received UV light, we could observe malaria parasites in mosquito midgut and salivary gland. When we used luciferase transgenic parasites, luciferase activity in mice was visualized through the imaging of whole bodies or dissected organs by using an in-vivo Imaging System (IVIS). Oocysts on the midgut and sporozoites in the salivary glands in mosquitoes were visualized with GFP. When we adopted luciferase-transgenic parasites, we obtained a phenomenon that sporozoites stay alive in the skin more than 24 hours after probing by infective mosquitoes. Forty-two hours after the probing, luciferase-transgenic parasites. were developed in the liver. We confirmed in the present study that liver is the specific organ for the malaria parasites for developing in number before invading in the erythrocytes. Furthermore we observed some lymph nodes giving luciferase activity at 42 hours after probing, suggesting that malaria parasites develop in the lymph nodes.