Development of T cell vaccination strategies against experimental Changas' disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MIYAHIRA Yasushi  Juntendo University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (40265781)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCD8^+T cells / Trypanosoma cruzi / Recombinant adenovirus / Recombinant vaccinia virus / Adjuvant / Infection control strategies / T cell vaccine / Experimental Chagas' diseases / RANK-L / 感染制御
Research Abstract
After having completed our 2-year research activities, we established the following findings.
(1) We have generated two recombinant viruses, recombinant adenovirus and recombinant vaccinia virus, which were inserted with a gene encoding the H-2^b-restricted CD8^+ T cell epitope (ANYNFTLV) identified on Trypanosoma cruzi trans-sialidase surface antigen (TSSA).
(2) We have demonstrated the immunogenicity of both recombinant viruses by detecting ANYNFTLV-specific CD8^+ T cells in splenocytes derived from virus-immunized B6 mice. However, the immunogenicity of both recombinant viruses was markedly different with regard to the level of CD8^+ T cell induction. Recombinant adenovirus was more efficient for priming the CD8^+ T cell responses.
(3) By performing the prime/boost immunization using TSSA-encoding DNA vaccine, recombinant adenovirus and recombinant vaccinia virus, we have demonstrated that the recombinant vaccinia virus was the best to exhibit maximal boosting capacity for the inductio … More n of ANYNFTLV-specific CD8^+ T cell responses.
(4) By increasing the immunizing doses of both recombinant viruses for prime/boost to 5 x 10^8 per head, the induction of ANYNFTLV-specific CD8^+ T cells has become better than the one induced by 5 x 10^7 per head-immunization.
(5) Considering that the RANKL (Ligand to receptor activator of NFκB) gene was effective as a genetic adjuvant for enhancing antigen-specific CD8^+ T cell responses, we have generated murine RANKL-expressing recombinant vaccinia virus. By coadministrating the RANKL-expressing recombinant vaccinia virus with ANYNFTLV-expressing recombinant viruses, we have demonstrated the enhanced induction of antigen-specific CD8^+ T cells.
(6) Mice immunized with ANYNFTLV-expressing recombinant viruses for prime/boost with RANKL-expressing recombinant vaccinia virus were completely protected from the lethal T.cruzi infection. We have demonstrated, for the first time that the immune responses against a single CD8^+ T cell epitope induced by virus vector vaccination was sufficient to confer protective immunity in experimental Chagas' disease.