IDENTIFICATION OF GENES RELATING TO ENTAMOEBA EXCYSTATION AND ITS PROTEOMICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MAKIOKA Asao  JIKEI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (90119850)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEntamoeba / Excystation / GGT-I / Cytochalasin / Cysteine protease / Proteomics / SELDI-TOF / 2-D PAGE / 赤痢アメーバ / Entamoeba invadons / 脱嚢 / PKC / PE3K / プレニル化酵素 / Ras superfamily / Entamoeba invadens / 発育 / 人口胃液 / 人口腸液 / ProteinChip / 質量分析 / cytochalasin D / cysteine protease / Z-Phe-Ala-DMK / E-64d / 二次元電気泳動
Research Abstract
Excystation of Entamoeba includes reorganization of actin cytoskeleton, which is under control of the Ras superfamily small GTPases, Rho and Rac. These proteins need prenylation by a protein geranylgeranyltransferase type-I (GGT-I) for their function. We cloned genes encoding GGT-I and characterized recombinant enzyme. We showed biochemical differences between amebic and mammalian GGT-I. We examined whether other cytochalasins exhibit similar effects to cytochalasin D on Entamoeba excystation. Excystation was markedly enhanced by cytochalasin D as previously demonstrated, whereas the enhancing effect of cytochalasins A, B and dihydrocytochalasin B was weak and cytochalasin E inhibited excystation and metacystic development. These results indicate that there is a difference in the effect of different cytochalasins on the excystation of Entamoeba, depending on differences in their chemical structure. We showed that cysteine protease inhibitors block excystation and metacystic development … More of Entamoeba. There was a difference in the protease composition between cysts and trophozoites, and the protease composition of metacystic amoebae changed from cyst-type to trophozoite-type during development. These results strongly suggest that cysteine proteases contribute to the excystation and metacystic development of Entamoeba, which leads to successful infection. We examined the effect of artificial gastrointestinal fluid on these processes of Entamoeba and showed that gastric fluid but not intestinal fluid at 37℃ contributes to enhancing excystation for Entamoeba infection. Protein profiling by surface enhanced laser desorption ionization-time of flight mass spectrometry (SELDI-TOF-MS) ProteinChip assay with weak cationic exchange chips showed unique spectral profiles of cysts, metacystic amoebae and trophozoites. The results provide specific protein signatures for process of excystation and metacystic development of Entamoeba. Two-dimensional gel electrophoresis (2-D PAGE) also showed different spots among these three stages of Entamoeba. Less