Analysis of the effects of the disruption of the antioxidant protein gene on developments of malaria parasite in its mammalian and insect stages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
KAWAZU Shin-ichiro  International Medical Center of Japan, Research Institute, Division Chief, 適正技術開発・移転研究部適正技術開発研究室, 室長 (60312295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANO Shigeyuki  International Medical Center of Japan, Research Institute, Department Director, 適正技術開発・移転研究部, 部長 (60233912)
TSUBOI Takafumi  Ehime University, Cell-Free Science and Technology Research Center, Professor, 無細胞生命科学工学研究センター, 教授 (00188616)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInfectious diseases / Malaria / Stress / Redox / Reverse genetics / Transgenic parasite / Mosquito stage / レドクス
Research Abstract
In this project, we investigated the physiologic role of typical 2-Cys peroxiredoxin in malaria parasites (TPx-1) by disrupting the gene in the rodent malaria parasite Plasmodium berghei. The gene-disrupted parasite (Prx KO) developed normally in mouse erythrocytes and multiplied at a rate similar to that of the parent strain (WT) during the experimental period. However, Prx KO produced up to 60% fewer gametocytes, sexual-stage parasites involved in the transition between the mammalian host and the mosquito, than WT did. Prx KO also showed defect in sporozoite production in its mosquito stage. These results suggest that TPx-1 is required for normal gametocyte and sporozoite development. Although the mechanism by which PbTPx-1 contributes to the parasite development remains unknown, these findings suggest, for the first time, the involvement of Prx in the sexual development of the malaria parasite. Further studies clarifying the roles of Prx will provide new insight into the biology of malaria parasites and facilitate development of strategies to interrupt their life cycle.