Project/Area Number |
16590354
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Toshihiko The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Lecturer, 医科学研究所, 講師 (10292848)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Shigella / cell death / caspases / オートファジー / マクロファージ / 炎症 / 自然免疫 |
Research Abstract |
Shigella-induced macrophage cell death is an important step in the induction of acute inflammatory responses that ultimately lead to bacillary dysentery. Cell death was previously reported to be dependent upon the activation of caspase-1 via interaction with IpaB secreted by intracellular Shigella, but in this study, we show that Shigella infection of macrophages can also induce cell death independent of caspase-1 or IpaB activity. Time-lapse imaging and electron microscopic analyzes indicated that caspase-1-dependent and -independent cell death is morphologically indistinguishable, and that both resemble necrosis. Analyses of Shigella mutants or Escherichia coli using co-infection with Listeria suggested that a component common to Gram-negative bacteria is involved in inducing caspase-1-independent cell death. Further studies revealed that translocation of bacterial lipid A into the cytosol of macrophages potentially mediates cell death. Notably, cell death induced by cytosolic bacteria was TLR4-independent. These results identify a novel cell death pathway induced by intracellular Gram-negative bacteria that may play a role in microbial-host interactions and inflammatory responses.