Mechanisms of Sequence-Dependent Activation in CpG DNA-Stimulated Human Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
IHO Sumiko  University of Fukui, Pathological Sciences, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80151653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATSUKA Hisakazu  University of Fukui, International Social and Health Sciences, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40242490)
IWASAKI Hiromichi  University of Fukui, General Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10242588)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCpG DNA / IFN-α / IRF-7 / pDC / NF-κB / p38 MAPK / CXCL10 / CCL3 / IFN / IgE / 形質細胞様樹状細胞 / INF-α / IRF / IP-10
Research Abstract
The immunostimulatory activities of CpG DNA differ with their own sequences. Using polyG-flanked palindromic CpG DNA (unmodified), we examined the mechanisms through which CpG DNA activates plasmacytoid dendritic cells (pDC) in humans.
In pDC, NF-κB family proteins p65 and p50 were constitutively activated. pDC also constitutively expressed IRF-7 and CCL3, and the expression of these genes seemed to be regulated by NF-κB. CpG DNA enhanced the NF-κB p65/p50 activity, which collaborated with p38 MAPK downstream of TLR9 to up-regulate the expressions of IRF-7, CXCL10, and CCL3 in a manner independent of type I IFN signaling. Following the simulation with CpG DNA, IRF-7, both constitutively and newly expressed, moved to the nuclei in a manner independent of NF-κB/p38 MAPK to transcribe the gene for IFN-α. IFN-α, secreted once, returned to pDC and upregulated the expression of IRF-7 independently of NF-κB/p38 MAPK. CpG DNA suppressed IgE production via the activation of pDC.
These findings suggest that (1) there are two pathways in CpG DNA-stimulated human pDC : one dependent on NF-κB and the other independent of NF-κB. The former induces IRF-7, CXCL10, and CCL3, whereas the latter is involved in the activation of IRF-7. (2) IRF-7 induced independently of type I IFN signaling appears to be important for the expression of IFN-α, as the inhibition of NF-κB pathway abrogated the expression of IFN-α. (3) Activation of pDC by CpG DNA would be a promising strategy for inhibiting allergy, as CpG DNA-stimulated pDC suppressed IgE production.