Analysis of Uropathogenic-specific protein and development of the mucosal vaccine by using of Usp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2005)
Okayama University (2004)
Principal Investigator
KURAZONO Hisao  Osaka Prefecture University, Dept.of Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (90186487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Souichi  Obihiro University, Center for Animal Hygiene and Food Safety, Professor, 大動物特殊疾病研究センター, 教授 (30181621)
YAMAMOTO Shingo  Hyogo Medical University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80322741)
HOSHI Hidenobu  Osaka Prefecture University, Dept. of Veterinary Medicine, Research Associate, 生命環境科学研究科, 助手 (30301188)
木村 美幸  岡山大学, 医学部, 助手 (60346418)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsUrinary Tract Infection / Escherichia coli / Protein toxin / USP / Mucosal vaccine / 尿路病原性大腸菌 / ワクチン開発
Research Abstract
Using crystal violet binding assay, we examined the ability of biofilm formation in 194, 76, 107 isolates from uncomplicated acute cystitis, pyelonephritis and prostatitis, respectively. The prostatitis isolates showed significantly higher OD values than cystitis and pyelonephritis isolates. Similarly, strains of serotypes O4 and O22, which were frequently isolated from prostatitis, exhibited significantly higher OD values than other strains. Further, when the 21 prostatitis solates were examined for expression of curli fimbriae, 8 of 12 strains showing high OD value but only 3 of 9 showing low OD value expressed curli fimbriae. These results suggest an association between acute bacterial prostatitis and biofilm formation (Kanamaru S. et al, Int.J.Urol.2006, in press).
A total of 427 Escherichia coli isolates from uncomplicated UTI (194 cystitis, 76 pyelonephritis, and 107 prostatitis) and 50 fecal isolates were examined for the phylogenetic grouping and PAI-usp subtyping as well as the prevalence of virulence factors (VFs) and O serogroups. Both phylogenetic group B2 and usp-positive strains were equally predominant in cystitis, pyelonephritis and prostatitis. Furthermore, each PAI-usp subtype was shown to be closely associated with several VF genes as well as several common O serogroups of UPEC. In molecular epidemiological studies, PAI-usp subtyping will provide additional informative findings of E.coli strains belonging to phylogenetic group B2 (Kanamaru S. et al, Int.Antimicrob.Agent 2006, in press).