The molecular mechanism of host responses against cell wall components of mycobacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases (2006)
Osaka City University (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kazuo  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Department of Immunology, Director, 免疫部, 部長 (20142432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Sohkichi  Osaka City University Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Host Defense, Associate Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 助教授 (30244073)
FUJIWARA Nagatoshi  Osaka City University Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Host Defense, Associate Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (80326256)
前田 伸司  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (50250212)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHost response / Tuberculosis / Nontuberculous mycobacteria / Pathogenesis / Serodiagnosis / Vaccine development / Cell wall components / Host defense / 細胞壁表層糖タンパク脂 / 治療標的
Research Abstract
Mycobacterial diseases, including tuberculosis, leprosy, and disease due to nontuberculous mycobacteria, are the major cause of death from infectious diseases around the world. About one-third of the world population is latently infected with Mycobacterium tuberculosis. Over 8 million new cases and nearly 2 million deaths occur each year. Tuberculosis presents a significant health threat to the world. The pathogenicity of mycobacteria is related to their ability to escape killing by ingested macrophages, latent infection, and induce delayed-type hypersensitivity. This has been attributed to several components of the mycobacterial cell wall, such as surface glycolipids, lipoarabinomannan, complement activation factor, heat-shock protein, and mycobacterial DNA-binding protein. In the present study, we have focused on the molecular mechanism of host responses against cell wall components of mycobacteria, including glycopeptidolipid (GPL) of Mycobacterium avium complex (MAC) and mycobacter … More ial DNA-binding protein 1 (MDP1). Serum anti-GPL antibody was detected in patients with MAC diseases, but not in tuberculosis and healthy individuals vaccinated with BCG (sensitivity and specificity 【greater than or equal】 90%). The levels of anti-GPL antibody reflected disease activity. The measurement of antibody to GPL is useful for both diagnosis of MAC disease and assessment of diseases activity. MDP1 participates in both slow growth and adhesion/invasion of mycobacteria into host cells. Treatment of mice with MDP1-DNA complex resulted in host defense against mycobacterial infection by the induction of interferon-g and antibody to MDP1 in the host. Collectively, surface molecules of mycobacteria exert pleiotropic activities in both the microbe and host, and thus participate in the pathogenesis of mycobacterial diseases. The better understanding of molecular pathogenesis in mycobacterial infection may open the new avenue for the development of therapeutic and prophylactic interventions. Less