The differences of immunological responses of human T cells among thymocytes, cord blood and adult peripheral blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMAKI Wakae  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Lecture Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90256496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Takehiko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00050550)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshuman T cells / post-thymic muturation / regulatory T cells / FOXP3 / CD45 isoform / human thymic cells / human cord blood / ヒトT細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / 胸腺細胞 / 臍帯血 / 免疫寛容 / CD45 / CD26 / T細胞サブセット
Research Abstract
Human T cells show different biological responses according to T-cell maturation or subset when stimulated with conventional antigen or bacterial superantigens. CD25^+CD4^+ regulatory T cells (Treg) suppress T cell activation in vitro and regulate multiple immune reactions in vivo. To explore the developmental process of Treg, we investigated the functional differences of Treg from thymocytes (Thy), cord blood (CB) and adult peripheral blood (APB). CB Treg showed weak suppressive activity compared to Treg from Thy or APB, being mostly CD45RA^+. Meanwhile, FOXP3 protein expression, typically upregulated in Treg, was weak. In contrast, Treg from Thy or APB displayed strong suppressive activity. Most of APB Treg exhibited a CD45RA^- phenotype with a minor population being CD45RA^+. CD45RA^+ APB Treg had features that were between those of CD45RA^- APB Treg and CB Treg, and were thought to eventually mature to CD45RA^- Treg. Thymic Treg contained both CD45RA^+ and CD45RA^- subsets, with both expressing the FOXP3 protein. Although CB Treg showed weak suppressive activity, expanded Treg had enhanced suppressive activity associated with increased FOXP3 expression. These results hence indicate that Treg suppressive function is down-regulated following departure from the thymus and is subsequently restored in response to acquired stimulation after birth, with an associated change in the CD45 isoform. Meanwhile, the default function seen in CB Treg may be important in the rejection of the fetus at delivery.