Multiphase analysis of HIV-1 inner-virion structures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAGI Jun-ichi  Osaka University, Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Research Associate, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (90273705)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHIV-1 / Retrovirus / RNA / Packaging / Dimerization / Virion / HIV / RNAゲノム / ウイルス / 粒子形成
Research Abstract
The genomic RNA of retrovirus, including the primate lentivirus such as HIV, always form dimers in matured virions. It is likely that the presence of two genomes in one virion is advantageous for survival, providing an extra template that can be used when one RNA molecule is damaged, and/or giving genetic variety to their progeny. However, these ideas might not fully explain why the virion have to carry multiple identical RNAs in spite of the severe limitation of the space. We developed and utilized a novel system to investigate viral RNA dimerization in virion clearly and simply without affecting RNA packaging. The results of precise mapping of dimerization functional region strongly suggested that the RNA dimerization is one of the essential steps of RNA packaging.