Virus spread in Alphaherpesvirus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Takuya  Nagasaki University, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (90146027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Satoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Neurology, Chief investigator, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (30195630)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsherpes simplex virus / type 1 interferon / receptor / steroid / immunohistochemistry / virus antigen / central nervous system / peripheral nervous system / インターフェロン
Research Abstract
Alphaherpesviruses such as herpes simplex viruses types 1 and 2 (HSV1, HSV2) infect humans through direct skin or mucosal contact. After the contact these viruses initially infect the stratified squamous epithelium causing skin or mucosal lesions and then they invade the trigeminal or spinal ganglia. In this study we do focus on the route from the squamous epithelium to the central nervous system.
Four to five days after intraperitoneal Depo-Provera administration, wild type (WT') and a/b interferon receptor knock out (KO) mice were intravaginally inoculated with a laboratory strain of HSV2 and examined the clinical course and histological changes with the localization of virus-infected cells. Without Depo-Provera administration, mice were resistant to HSV2. After intravainal inoculation of lethal dose, WT and KO mice showed a fatal outcome but KO mice showed 1 to 3 days earlier in appearance of paralysis and death. Histological examination showed little differences in the vaginal squamous epithelium, but marked changes in the subepithelial distribution of virus-infected cells such as many infected cells in the KO mice.
From this study it is suggested the virus initially infect the squamous epithelium, then invade the subepithelial cells and finally enter the peripheral and central nervous system. Type 1 interferon system control the spread from the squamous epithelium to the central nervous system.