Development of HTLV-1 infected carrier model by using SCID-hu mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Jun-ichi  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (40181341)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsATL / HTLV-1 / NOG-SCID mouse / SCID-hu / HTLV-1 infected carrier / Hematopoietic cell transplantation / 感染モデルマウス / 臍帯血 / NOG / SCID / NOD / 骨髄移植 / SCIDマウス
Research Abstract
To investigate the development of ATL, we established a model mouse which retains human hematopoetic system with HTLV-1 infected T-lymphocytes.
1. Development of humanized SCID-hu mouse: SCID-hu mouse was established by the intra-bone marrow transplantation of NOG-SCID (NOD-SCID/IL2R γ-chain knock-out) mouse with CD133-positive hematopoietic stem cells isolated from human cord blood. A major part of the bone marrow cells (average 72.3%) in SCID-hu mouse was replaced by human CD45 (+) cells after 2 months of transplantation and the normal development of human hematopoietic lineage cells including T-lymphocytes was observed.
2. HTLV-1 infection of humanized mouse: SCID-hu mouse was injected intra-peritonially with the γ-ray-irradiated HTLV-1 infected human T-cell line MT-2 and found infected in terms of the integration of HTLV-1 provirus into cellular genome of human T-cells in the SCID-hu mouse. The splenomegaly and an increase in the number of CD4 (+) T lymphocytes were observed in the infected SCID-hu mouse. Furthermore, more than 90% of the CD4 (+) T lymphocytes was composed of CD25 (+) cells, which is known as a main reservoir for HTLV-1 infected cells in HTLV-1 infected human carrier as well as ATL cells.
Since the HTLV-1 infected T-lymphocytes in the SCID-hu mouse exhibited an ATL-like overgrowth, this mouse model should provide a valuable system for the development of prevention and treatment of ATL.