Viral genomic region of Hepatitis C Virus which determine viral replication and drug sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Michiko  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Scientist, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 研究員 (40190821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKITA Takaji  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Senior Research Scientist, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (40280789)
KATO Takanobu  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (20333370)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHCV / virus / viral genome replication / HCC / chronic hepatitis / interferon / レプリコン / リバビリン
Research Abstract
Hepatitis C virus (HCV) is a major public health problem, infecting an estimated 170 million people worldwide. Current therapy for HCV-related chronic hepatitis is based on the use of interferon. However, virus clearance rates are insufficient. Investigations to develop the anti-viral therapy or to understand the life cycle of this virus have been hampered by the lack of viral culture systems. We isolated the JFH-1 strain from a patient with fulminant hepatitis, and the JFH-1 subgenomic replicon could replicate efficiently in culture cell without adaptive mutation. Using this JFH-1 strain, analyzed the viral region which is important for the efficient viral replication, viral particle formation and drug resistant. We have found that 5'UTR, NS3 helicase domain and NS5b RNA polymerase regions were important for viral replication. However, other than these region may be important for efficient viral particle formation and secretion. Furthermore, we found that ribavirin and cycrosporin were effective for suppression of viral replication of genotype 2a HCV replicon.