In vivo dynamics of EBNA1-oriP interaction during latent and lytic replication of Epstein-Barr virus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2006)
Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
DAIKOKU Tohru  University of Toyama, aboratory of Virology, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学薬学研究部ウイルス学, 助教授 (80291409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅谷 豊  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), リサーチレジデント
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEBV / EBNA1 / ChIP / Replication compartments / ミスマッチ修復
Research Abstract
The Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) nuclear antigen 1 (EBNA1) is required for maintenance of the viral genome DNA during the latent phase of EBV replication but continues to be synthesized after the induction of viral productive replication. An EBV genome-wide chromatin immunoprecipitation assay revealed that EBNA1 constantly binds to oriP of the EBV genome during not only latent but also lytic infection. Although the total levels of EBNA1 proved constant throughout the latter, the levels of the oriP-bound form were increased as lytic infection proceeded. EBV productive DNA replication occurs at discrete sites in nuclei, called replication compartments, where viral replication proteins are clustered. Confocal laser microscopic analyses revealed that whereas EBNA1 was distributed broadly in nuclei as fine punctate dots during the latent phase of infection, the protein became redistributed to the viral replication compartments and localized as distinct spots within and/or nearby the compartments after the induction of lytic replication. Taking these findings into consideration, oriP regions of the EBV genome might be organized by EBNA1 into replication domains that may set up scaffolding for lytic replication and transcription.