Construction and usage of a mouse or human synthetic lymphoid tissue using biocompatible materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Biomedical Innovation (2005)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2004)
Principal Investigator
SUEMATSU Sachiko  National Institute of Biomedical Innovation, Laboratory for Immune Cell Regulation, Project Leader, 基盤的研究部免疫細胞制御プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (50250345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Takeshi  RIKEN Research Center for Allergy and Immunology, Immune Surveillance Unit, Unit Leader, 免疫監視機構研究ユニット, ユニットリーダー (40028684)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssynthetic lymphoid tissue / stromal cell / biocompatible materials / secondary lymphoid tissue / antigen specific antibody induction / SCID mice / chemokine / 生体適合性高分子マトリクス / 人工リンパ節 / 高分子生体材料 / 抗原特異的抗体産生
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that a tissue-engineered, lymphoid tissue- like organoid could be constructed by transplantation of stromal cells embedded in biocompatible scaffolds into the renal subcapsular space in mice. This organoid had a tissue structure similar to secondary lymphoid organs, which contained compartmentalized B- cell and T-cell clusters, high endothelial venule-like vessels, germinal centers and follicular dendritic cell networks. Furthermore, the organoid was transplantable to naive normal or severe combined immunodeficiency (SCID) mice, and antigen-specific, IgG-isotype antibody formation could be induced soon after intravenous administration of the antigen. This simplified system of lymphoid tissue・like organoid construction will facilitate analyses of cell-cell interactions required for development of secondary lymphoid organs and efficient induction of adaptive immune responses, and may have possible applications in the treatment of immune deficiency.