Synergistic effects of BAFF/BLyS and CD19 on B-cell responses in germinal centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBATA Tetsuji  Dokkyo Med U, Sch Med, Dept Immunol, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10205445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Hidefumi  Dokkyo Med U, Sch Med, Dept Immunol, Asst Prof, 医学部, 講師 (40322408)
SAKURAI Daisuke  Dokkyo Med U, Sch Med, Dept Immunol, Res Assoc, 医学部, 助手 (30382964)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBAFF / BLyS / BAFF-R / TACI / CD19 / NF-κB2 / B-cell selection / germinal center / follicular dendritic cell / 補助刺激 / NF-κB / アポトーシス / CD21 / 共刺激 / チロシン・リン酸化
Research Abstract
BAFF, a member of the TNF superfamily, plays critical roles in B-cell survival, differentiation, and activation. BAFF binds to three receptors : BAFF-R, TACI, and BCMA. While BAFF-R is the primary receptor for B-cell costimulation by BAFF, TACI is thought to serve as a negative regulator of B-cell responses. To determine the role of BAFF in germinal centers and its positive and negative ability for B-cell responses, we developed anti-human BAFF mAb, anti-human BAFF-R mAb, and anti-human TACI mAb.
We found that follicular dendritic cells (FDCs) in human lymph nodes expressed BAFF abundantly. BAFF up-regulated a B-cell specific transcription factor Pax5/BSAP activity and its target CD19, a major component of the B-cell coreceptor complex, and synergistically enhanced CD19 phosphorylation by B-cell antigen receptor (BCR). BAFF further enhanced B-cell proliferation, IgG production and reactivity to CD40 ligand by BCR/CD19 co-ligation and IL-15.
Moreover, BAFF-R and CD40 enhanced B-cell proliferation, IgG class switching, AID expression, their binding to TRAF3, TRAF3/NIK dissociation, NIK phosphorylation, and NF-κB2 activation inside B cells, all of which were cancelled by TACI although TACI enhanced TRAF2/TRAF3 dissociation, TRAF3/NIK and TRAF3/Act1 association, TANK expression, and NF-κB1 activation. Importantly, BAFF-R and CD40 enhanced B-cell responsiveness to TACI-mediated suppression.
Our results suggest that BAFF may play an important role in FDC-B-cell interactions through the B-cell co-receptor complex and a possibly sequential link between the T-cell-independent and -dependent B-cell responses in the germinal centers, and that BAFF may attenuate T-cell-independent and -dependent B-cell responses by TACI by regulating TRAF3 sequestration and NF-κB2 activation.