Screen and characterization of mutant mice with GALT developmental defect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionRIKEN
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hisahiro  RIKEN, Laboratory for Immunogenetics, Team Leader, アレルギー免疫遺伝研究チーム, チームリーダー (20281090)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGALT / Peyer's patch / ENU-mutagenesis / mutant / screening / エチルニトロソウレア / 表現型 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / ミュータントスクリーニング
Research Abstract
Gut associated lymphoid tissues (GALT) are the lymphatic organs localize along the whole intestine, colon or cacum, and that concept also includes mesenteric lymph node. Since animals digestive tract are facing to the outside environment, they have to prepare for foreign particle invasion by means of immune system. However, the digestive tracts need to be immunologically tolerant to the foods or nutrients in order to digest and absorb them inside. With those reason, GALT plays very specific and important roles in immune system. In this study, I screened random mutant pool made by ENU injection, focusing on the GALT development in fetal stage and adult stages. Totally, more than 5700 mice were dissected and pathologically analyzed to find out GALT developmental mutant. I found 10 independent Peyer's patch defective mutant lines by means of whole-mount immunostaining of VCAM-1 expression in fetal intestine Peyer's patch anlagen. In addition, I have found three independent mutant those have defect in adult PP micrroarchitecture development. Since all the phenotype were not compatible with those of any known mutant GALT developmental defect, it is quite effective and promising strategy to detect GALT mutant in ENU-mutagenesis made random mutant pool. We are now establishing those mutant lines each, and are starting to back cross to the different genetic background mouse strain to do genetic mapping by SNP comparison. At the end of this 2 years project, however, we have not reached to the candidate region of the mutation loci, so we need to continue this project getting another research grant. Anyway, we have identified 13 independent GALT mutant, and these materials will light the function of GALT systems in immune systems, and may be valuable keys to identify a new genes those have important roles in human GALT systems.