Research on a large scale CBT trial as a foundation in reforming medical and dental education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Yoshio  Tokyo medical and dental university, Center for Education Research in Medical and Dentistry, associate professor, 医歯学教育システム研究センター, 助教授 (10114315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Koji  Tokyo medical and dental university, Center for Education Research in Medical and Dentistry, Professor, 医歯学教育システム研究センター, 教授 (70167998)
YANAGIMOTO Takemi  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Department of Data Science, professor, 領域統計研究系, 教授 (40000195)
MAYEKAWA Shin-ichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Human System Science, professor, 大学院・社会理工研究科, 教授 (70190288)
YOSHIOKA Toshimasa  Tokyo Women's medical school, Department of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (60146438)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCBT / common achievement test / core curriculum / item response theory / item difficulty / item discrimination / item bank / カリキュラム / 項目応理論 / 順次回答4連問
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to evaluate whether it is best to implement the item response theory as it applies to the design and evaluation of the nationwide common achievement test (CBT ; Computer Based Testing). This test is taken by medical and dental students prior to starting their clinical clerkships. Moreover, it has the purpose to understand how CBT scores can vary according to factors other than achievement of knowledge. We assessed other factors by questionnaire, such as the testing environment (the chair, illumination, room temperature, etc.), the students' preparation times for the exam, and other items. The time utilized in test preparation and the requirement of a clerkship prior to the exam best correlated with the CBT scores.
We performed an item characteristic curve, an assessment of item difficulty and discrimination within six areas of the core curriculum, using the item response theory. By using these, it is possible to more clearly analyze the results of the CBT. We then recorded in the item bank those questions which were evaluated as being reliable. We included random samples from this item bank along with 320 other questions to each student being tested. We were then able to estimate the ability score as adjusted among different test sets.