The research on the development of the authentication system for the utilization of the medical information in the electronic medical record system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionToyama University (2005)
Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2004)
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hajime  Toyama University, University Hospital, Associate Professor, 附属病院, 助教授 (30135256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI R.  Toyama University, Professor, 附属病院, 教授 (90189671)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsElectonic Medical Record / USB Memory / authentication / secondary utilization / the Act for Protection of Computer Processed Personal Data / security / remote maintenance / master file administration / USB / リマインダ / 個人情報保護法案
Research Abstract
In our research, we have developed the management and authentication system of the USB memories for secondary utilization of the medical data stored in the electronic medical record system.
In registration, the serial number of each USB memory along with the ID number of the user is read into and encrypted as a key information.
Simultaneously, the so-called reminders, which only owners know, are registered into the mdb files on the server.
When permitted USB memory is inserted, the ID and the answer of the three reminders are requested to input. If the registered user ID and all the corrected answers are input, the access to the system is permitted, otherwise rejected. When unregistered USB memory is inserted, the warning message for illegal access is displayed to extract it. In the server, the log of the USB port is checked and served for every three minutes. The log contains the clients' identification number, the time, and serial number of the memories. If the illegal USB memory is inserted, the details are analyzed by those log files.
The system will be applied to the authentication both of the remote maintenance of the electronic medical record system and the download of the image files from medical tele-education system developed by our group.
From these experiences, this system is useful to encourage the research on the security management in the electronic medical record system.