| Project/Area Number |
16590422
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Kazue Osaka University, Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (00324781)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAIDE Atsushi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (20199037)
TAKASHINA Masaki Osaka University, Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30221352)
TAKEDA Hiroshi Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20127252)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | e-learning / self-learning / patient safety / team work approach / medical record / communication / simulation / experience-based education / 医療事故防止 / インフォームドコンセント / DVD-ROM |
| Research Abstract |
To provide effective education about patient safety to medical students and clinicians in an academic health care institution, we have introduced the e-learning system available for the target learners and developed several contents for it. A server of the e-learning system has been set up for the learners to get access to self-learning opportunities from both the hospital and medical school buildings. Two types of contents have been created. One is the patient safety quiz that consists of 10 problems and provided the score, answers and explanations. The problems to be solved are 1) patient identification, 2) dilution of medication, 3) dose of insulin, 4) dose of heparin, 5) storage of blood products, 6) setup of syringe pump, 7) management of tracheotomy tube, 8) sites for intramuscular injection, 9) emergency power source, and 10) documentation of medical records. The other content is the animation based on the originally created script that illustrates good and bad cases about communication between clinicians in a patient's life-threatening situation. This animation can facilitate the learners' understanding about SBAR (situation-background-assessment-recommendation) situational briefing that is one of the effective communication skills. Process and outcome evaluation of the patient safety education through e-learning should be examined after implementation of the system.