Effective Use of Information Technology for Supporting PBL Program in Medical Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Yukio  Kochi University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00215071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAZOE Yasuhiro  Kochi University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90112010)
OKUHARA Yoshiyasu  Kochi University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40233473)
WATABE Teruaki  Kochi University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90325415)
NAKAJIMA Noriaki  Kochi University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00335928)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEducational Engineering / Information Engineering / Information System / Medical Education Supporting / PBL / IT活用 / 教育支援システム
Research Abstract
In this study we investigated how to use the information technology (IT) for PBL programs to be effectively functioning in medical education. We made a surveillance study of PBL practice and desired IT-use for PBL programs at Japanese medical schools. We found the following: 1) staffs supporting PBL practice at Japanese medical schools were much less than those at medical schools in the United States and European countries, 2) the organization of various committees managing PBL programs was not well established, 3) IT-use was not well recognized to be effective to enhance PBL practice, 4) the composition of learning materials for PBL tutorial was not well organized and 5) a sharable database system of learning materials among Japanese medical schools was desired by many medical educators. Since the development of a sharable database system in a whole country requires strong supports of many medical schools, we again made another surveillance study of the development of database system. We found that even many medical educators recognized the importance of the sharable database system of learning materials for PBL practice, but that its urgent development was not supported. We firstly have to develop a mode system with collaboration of several schools and extend the collaboration to a whole country.