A pilot survey for 360 degree evaluation, the meaning of patient's satisfaction for residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
ODA Yasutomo  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor (60253621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EMURA Sei  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor (90274589)
大西 弘高  マレーシア国際医学大学, 医学教育研究室, 上級講師
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsevaluation of residency training / 360 degree evaluation / patient satisfaction / American Board of Internal Medicine / 内科専門医会
Research Abstract
To develop evaluation method for postgraduate clinical training obligated in 2004, we surveyed outpatient's satisfaction who received residents' examination by using PSQ (Patient Satisfaction Questionnaire developed by American Board of Internal Medicine). Other evaluation items by attending doctors, nurses and office workers were included in this study to confirm the validity of the PSQ, and develop 360 degree evaluation form.
The object of this PSQ survey was new adult patients who visited general medicine clinic at Saga Medical School Hospital and received resident's examination. For clinical competence of residents evaluated by attending doctor RIME scale (developed at university of Illinois, USA)
As a result of survey, 490 PSQ and same number of RIME for 21 residents were obtained. With this data, we verified (1) internal consistency of 10 items of PSQ by Chronbach alpha, (2) the effect of patient anticipation of patient-doctor relationship using four models of Emanuel & Emanual, 1992, (3) correlation between average PSQ score and average RIME score in each resident, and it showed validity of PSQ.
Then, we found some factors which influence residents' performance in patient examination such as case specificity, past experience of same case and also residents' stress and strain under the clinical training. To establish the method of objective evaluation, we need further research.
We could not finish making 360 degree evaluation model in the survey period, however, it carried out the pilot study.