Project/Area Number |
16590427
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
UTO Yumiko Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50223582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURANAGA Fuminori Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, Research Associate, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (00325812)
OHNO Yoshiko Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20347107)
KUMAMOTO Ichiro Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40225230)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | amount of nursing care / index of patient's need for nursing / hospital information system / Data Warehouse (DWH) / DPC / 看護ケア量 / 看護マンパワー / 看護師人件費 |
Research Abstract |
The importance of appropriate staffing of nurses has been emphasized and optimal provision of nursing care has increased in order to improve the quality of nursing service. Since the introduction of the nursing information system in 1987, we have creatively categorized the classification of index of patient's need for nursing to collect ever-objective data on the index of patient's need for nursing and utilized it as an indicator to evaluate the amount of nursing care necessary for patients. We also weighted the index of patient's need for nursing and categorized it into categories A, B and C based on the accumulated data on the index of patient's need for nursing, and calculated the cost of nursing care by adding the nurse salary data to the weighting. In addition, we developed a system in which measurement of amount of nursing care based on the data on the index of patient's need for nursing and calculation of nursing care cost could be done by utilizing the hospital Data Warehouse (DWH) and adopted a system approach that could contribute to improvement in patient service and make hospital management better.