Study about development and evaluation of DPC analysis data warehouse for Hospital management system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KUMAMOTO Ichiro  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40225230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTO Yumiko  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50223582)
MURANAGA Fuminori  Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, Research Associate, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (00325812)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDPC (Diagnosis Procedure Combination) / Data Warehouse / Medical Costs Analysis / 診療原価計算 / 病院経営管理 / データウェアハウス / DWH / 原価計算 / クリニカルパス / 臨床指標(クリニカルインジケータ)
Research Abstract
We developed a data warehouse system with cost analysis, based on the categories of the diagnosis procedure combination (DPC) system, in which medical costs by DPC category were estimated using data from the Hospital Data Ware-House System and factors influencing the balance between costs and fees. The balance data of patients who were discharged from Kagoshima University Hospital from April 2003 to March 2005 were determined in terms of medical procedure, cost per day and patient admission in order to conduct a drill-down analysis.
To evaluate this system, we analysed cash flow by DPC category of patients who were categorized as having malignant tumora and whose DPC category was re-evaluated in 2004. The percentages of medical expenses were highest in patients with acute leukemia, non-Hodgkin's lymphoma, and particularly in patients with malignant tumors of the liver and intrahepatic bile duct. Imaging tests degraded the percentages of medical expenses in Kagoshima University Hospital.
These results suggested that cost analysis by patient is important for hospital administration in the inclusive evaluation system using a case-mix index such as DPC.