| Project/Area Number |
16590429
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAJI Makoto Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (80128678)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAO Masataka Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80227991)
FUJIWARA Nakako (KUBO NAKAKO) Nagoya City University, School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (30178032)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Medical lawsuit / Medical accident / Database of court verdicts / Schematization / Verdicts of the Supreme Court / Patient complaints center / Electronic medical record system / Medical care management / 注意義務 / 予見義務 / 結果回避義務 / 苦情相談 / 勝訴 / 医療水準 |
| Research Abstract |
The authors considered the subject from 4 perspectives. 1)17 Supreme Court verdicts were selected and a synoptic schematization format was applied. This schematization clarified, among other things, that errors in the early "observation" of a patient by medics tends to result in misjudgment and mistreatment. Furthermore, an earnest request by a patient often leads to the patient winning the case. 2)Whether an earnest request from a patient should also apply to co-medical staff was considered, and opinions differed significantly on what medical professions should be affected. A questionnaire was thus conducted, and findings included the possibility that the only responsibility of co-medical staff, with respect to informed consent, can be accountability. 3)The necessity to include regional medical management in the scope of informed consent was considered. How the non-profit organization "Tasukeai (Mutual Help) Nagoya" developed in the Nagoya region of Japan was examined. What was found to matter most in a regional medical service is establishment of an organization to provide nursing care best fitting that region. 4)Medical care in hospitals was reconsidered to better identify ways to secure patient safety. In conclusion, the authors believe that enhancement of electronic medical record systems and greater exchanges of information are required to promote collaboration in regional medical care. In conclusion, the essence of the discussions above can be described as follows : safe, reliable and satisfactory medical service should serve to ensure safety, reliability and satisfaction in life. Although this ideal seems to be the mission of the legal system, ethics is also involved, since earnest requests from patients involve ethical values. The next issue to consider is how medical professionals can share the patient's desire for satisfaction in medical care and in life, and clarifying the distinction between the two.