Development of assessment tool for problem solving and clinical reasoning ability-Evaluation of new test format for the common achievement test.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Toshimasa  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60146438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Makoto  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30160849)
KAWANA Masatoshi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20152978)
SUGANUMA Taiyo  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Instructer, 医学部, 助手 (00328379)
NITTA Yoshio  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical and Dental Education Development Center, Associate Professor, 医歯学教育システム研究センター, 助教授 (10114315)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscomputer-based testing / clinical reasoning / problem solving ability / on line testing / test / objective evaluation / common achievement test / clinical decision / オンラインスティング
Research Abstract
1) Computerized assessment for the problem-solving ability. Problem-solving ability test (P-SAT) developed in 2004 were tested. The test was executed on the first and second year medical school students. The second year medical students demonstrated better results in the extracting problems form a given case. Thus, the P-SAT is applicable for the testing tool to assess problem-solving ability. Further development is required to assess the problem solving ability.
2) Computerized assessment for the clinical reasoning ability. While multiple choice type computerized test which was commercially available was used to examine the clinical reasoning ability in 2004, we developed a new test for the assessment. The test tool can evaluate an ability to prioritize the problems and decisions, and forward thinking (thinking what to do the next). The assessment was practiced in the forth year medical student as a trial. The results were comparable to the common achievement test. The P-PSAT examines the higher taxonomy and decision making ability as an important competency in medical practice.
3) The execution of the common achievement test : The nation wide common achievement test was performed. The results were comparable to the P-SAT, however, some variability in the high score group of the common achievement test in decision making test in the P-SAT. Thus, the common achievement test and P-SAT are likely are evaluating different dimension of knowledge and skills.