| Project/Area Number |
16590432
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Yukihiro Nihon University, School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10287641)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMESATO Yoshimasa Nihon University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60213485)
OHMICHI Hisashi Nihon University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60158805)
TERASAKI Hitoshi Nihon University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (90227512)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Hospital Functional Evaluation / Japan Council for Quality Health Care / Quality of Healthcare / Clinical Indicators / Diagnosis Procedure Combination / Hospital Performance Report / パフォーマンス・レポート / 評価指標 / 褥瘡発生率 / 医療の質評価 / クリニカル・インディケーター |
| Research Abstract |
For improvement in the quality of health care, it has been said that the evaluation based on the data of the process of medical examination and the data of outcome of medical examination is important. This research is the one having aimed to contribute to the improvement of the quality of hospital medical care by using data, such as DPC (Diagnosis Procedure Combination), and examining the clinical indicators that can be objectively compared of based on data. The research group by a doctor, a medical-examination information manager, etc. who has professional expertise and experience about medical-examination information management or information analysis was organized. In this research, the following was explored : collection of DPC related information, examination of the overseas case and the domestic case regarding clinical indicators, rearrangement of the clinical indicators which it should grasp basically, examination of the definition of adverse event, examination of the complication of care judgment logic by the combination of the diagnosis (ICD-10 code), analysis of data concerning the occurrence of pressure ulcers and re-admission rate, examination of hospital performance report which is directed to the quality improvement of health care, examination concerning the topic and the like of present condition of Hospital Functional Evaluation by Japan Council for Quality Health Care. It is thought that clinical indicators and the evaluation method, which were examined by this research, are effective as one of the methods of contributing to the improvement of the quality of health care, although there is still a problem in the improvement of the data accuracy etc. And it is thought that publication of the hospital performance report has an effect in promotion of the in-hospital activity for improvement in the medical quality. It is beneficial to examine concerning the social plan for promoting.