Association of gene polymorphisms of hypertension-related vasoactive substances with hypertension and response to the antihypertensive drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOTSUNE Kazuhito  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Science and Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教授 (10217515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Yutaka  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Science and Medicinp, Professor, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (40133946)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsgene / polymorphism / hypertension / urotensin II / urotensin II-related peptide / adrenomedullin 2 / urocortin II / urocortin III / ウロコルチン / Caチャンネル拮抗薬 / アンジオテンシン受容体拮抗薬 / ウロテンシン / 白衣高血圧 / Ca拮抗薬
Research Abstract
In the present study, association of gene polymorphisms of hypertension-related vasoactive substances with hypertension and blood pressure-lowering efficacy of the antihypertensive drugs was investigated.
Results :
1.Type-1 angiotensin II receptor (AT1R) gene polymorphism AT1R/A1166C was analyzed and we found that there was little association between the polymorphism and blood pressure in the general Japanese population (Hypertens Res 27:551-556, 2004). There was little association between the polymorphism and pressure- lowering efficacy of the antihypertensive drugs.
2. Urotensin II (UTII) and urotensin II-related peptide (URP) gene polymorphism was investigated. We found the results indicating that UTII has a significant association with blood pressure (reported in Japanese Renal Association Meeting in 2006), but not URP. No association was found between UTII polymorphism and pressure-lowering efficacy of the antihypertensive drugs.
3. Gene polymorphism of adrenomedullin 2, a potent vasodilator peptide, was analyzed, and the results suggesting a possible association with history of heart diseases were obtained (unpublished).
4. Gene polymorphism of urocortin family members was investigated. In urocortin II rs6147814 I/D polymorphism study, we found little association between the polymorphism and blood pressure. In urocortin III R91G polymorphism study, we obtained the results suggesting that R91G polymorphism had an association with white coat hypertension (reported in Renal week of American Renal Association in 2005). In corticotropin releasing factor type-2 receptor gene polymorphism study, we found a new VNTR and a significant higher night time systolic blood pressure in long allele group compared with short allele group (unpublished). No significant associations were found between any of the gene polymorphisms and pressure- lowering efficacy of the antihypertensive drugs.