Functional analysis of mutation and partial duplication of α7 nicotinic receptor subunit gene : implication in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2005-2006)
Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2004)
Principal Investigator
TSUNEKI Hiroshi  University of Toyama, Graduate School of Medicine and Pharmaceutical Science for Research, Associate Professor, 医学薬学研究部, 助教授 (20332661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURACHI Masayoshi  University of Toyama, Graduate School of Medicine and Pharmaceutical Science for Research, Professor, 医学薬学研究部, 教授 (80019603)
TSUNODA Masahiko  Toyama University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 附属病院, 助手 (30322762)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsnicotinic receptors / acetylcholine / schizophrenia / single nucleotide polymorphism / gene mutation / desensitization / protein kinase C / phosphorylation / 一塩基多型(SNPs) / プロテインキナーゼC
Research Abstract
1. The α7 nicotinic receptor subunit (CHRNA7) gene has been considered as a susceptible gene for schizophrenia. In this study, we found a novel mutation in CHRNA7 gene in a Japanese schizophrenic patient. Since the mutation results in amino acid substitution (G423S) in the receptor cytoplasmic loop, we investigated functional differences between wild-type (WT) and the α7-G423S mutant receptor expressed in Xenopus oocytes. In the presence of a protein kinase C (PKC) activator, stimulation with α7 agonist induces phosphorylation and inhibition of the α7-G423S mutant receptor, but not WT receptor. These results demonstrate that the G423S mutation promotes the receptor desensitization by a protein kinase C-dependent mechanism.
2. The CHRNA7 gene is partially duplicated and forms a hybrid (CHRFAM7A) with a novel gene FAM7A. In this study, we found that the cDNA of CHRFAM7A gene was translated into protein (dup-α7) in Xenopus oocytes and human SH-SY5Y cells, and that the protein was coimmunoprecipitated with α7 receptor subunit. Moreover, electrophysiological and biochemical studies demonstrated that the expression of dup-α7 protein caused the reduction of α7 receptor activity. These findings suggest the existence of a novel mechanism for regulating α7 receptor activity via dup-α7 protein.
3. We examined effects of several alkaloids from amphibians and ascidians on neuronal nicotinic receptors, and found that the alkaloid (+)-205B is a patent and selective blocker of α7 nicotinic receptor.
4. We found that chronic nicotine stimulation caused enhanced expression of gonadotropin releasing hormone in hypothalamic GT1-7 cells via t nicotinic receptor, and upregulation of α7 nicotinic receptor in vascular smooth muscle cells.
These results suggest that the G423S mutation in CHRNA7 and the dup-α7 protein excess perturb the function of α7 nicotinic receptor and serve as predisposing factors for central cholinergic disorders, such as schizophrenia.