Project/Area Number |
16590447
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBA Kiyoko Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School of Health Sciences, Professor, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (00013988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURIHARA Yuriko Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School of Health Sciences, Instructor, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 助手 (70291341)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Tamm-Horsfoll Protein / Urinary Albumin / Renal stone formation / IgA腎症 |
Research Abstract |
1. Basic studies for the establishment of a urinary Tamm protein-albumin test (Establishment of ELISA for urinary Tamm protein) In a basic study for the establishment of a urinary Tamm protein-albumin test, we established of an ELISA for this protein. Since the conditions of urine dilution influence the results of determination of Tamm protein concentration, we tested various buffer solutions, and confirmed that the use of PBS as a diluent gave the highest sensitivity and reproducibility. To increase the detection sensitivity, we utilized a peroxidase reaction system using a high-sensitivity chromogen substrate. 2. Determination of Tamm protein in urine specimens from patients with various diseases Urine specimens collected from healthy individuals and patients with various kidney diseases were assayed for Tamm protein by ELISA. The results showed that urinary Tamm protein was very important in renal stone formation in patients with urolithiasis, and that albumin was involved in the stone formation. The results also showed that the level of Tamm protein was higher in untreated patients with IgA nephropathy than in the treated group. Urinary protein fraction in untreated patients with IgA nephropathy showed broadening of the albumin band. We confirmed that the Tamm protein/ albumin ratio was significantly higher in the untreated IgA nephropathy patients than in the treated group and patients with non-IgA nephropathy, indicating that this phenomenon was related to urinary Tamm protein levels.