Establishment of continuous monitoring method of hemoglobin level using non-invasive instrument
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAIGO Katsuyasu  Kobe University, Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20304107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Shunichi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00153346)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnon-invasive detection of hemoglobin / Astrim / Fragmented red cells / Spherocytes / Autologous blood storage / 日差再現性 / 脂肪乳剤 / XE-2100
Research Abstract
We evaluated new instrument, Astrim (Sysmex) that can detect hemoglobin level non-invasively, for the purpose of the clinical usage such as continuous monitoring. The effects of biological conditions on hemoglobin detection by Astrim, and possibility of application to autologous blood collection were studied.
1.The effects of morphological changes of RBC
We studied about the effects of fragmented red cells (FRC) on hemoglobin detection by Astrim. FRC were produced from washed red cells by heart treatment. There was no affection of FRC on hemoglobin detection in the samples containing FRC in the ratio of up to 18%. O the other hand, hemolytic samples obtained by freezing-thawing method gave us slightly lower data in comparison with those obtained by automatic hematology analyzer. Moreover, spherocytes made in hypotonic solution affected to obtain higher data than true values.
2.The effects of clinically available drug
The effects of several drugs that can be used for the patients in severe … More condition were studied. In these drugs, addition of soybean oil, Intrafat^R, resulted in slightly higher data than true valus. However, as only 2g/dL change was observed in the blood sample containing 10% soybean oil, no clinical restriction will be required.
3.Development of new detection probe suitable for wrists
Because original Astrim, which use permeable characteristics of near-infrared radiations for middle finger, cannot be applied to severely ill patients, new detection probe suitable for wrists using reflection radiation has been developed.
4.Application to pre-evaluation for the patients who undergo autologous blood storage
One hundred and twenty two hemoglobin values before blood collection from 52 patients were evaluated with both Astrim and conventional hematology analyzer. The values obtained by Astrim (NINV-Hb) significantly correlated with those by hematology analyzer (TR-Hb) (r=0.527, p<0.0001). There was no relationship between the ratio of NINV-Hb/TR-Hb and MCV nor RDW. As in the 8 cases the differences of the two method were larger than 2.1, these patients were considered not suitable for Astrim trial. In the remaining 44 cases, 49 second or later blood collection exhibited more than 12g/dL hemoglobin by Astrim. In these cases, all detection with one exception exhibited more than 11g/dL of TR-Hb. It seems to be possible to omit hematological pre-check for these patients. Less