Studies on prognostic diagnostics in rupture of atherosclerotic plaque
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KANOH Yuhsaku  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50245388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 檀原 幹生  北里大学, 医学部, 助手 (80255348)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLaboratory Medicine / Pathology / Preventive Medicine / Internal Medicine / Cardiology・Hypertension / 透明型プラーク / 線維型プラーク / 石灰型プラーク / 潰瘍型プラーク
Research Abstract
1) Analysis of plaque of atherosclerosis by ultrasonography
We checked the ultrasonography of bilateral common and internal carotid artery for 2'000 cases that have risk factors (diabetes mellitus, hypertension, hyperlipidemia, etc) of atherosclerosis at Kitasato university hospital. The plaque of atherosclerosis turned worse in order of echolucent type, echogenic type, calcification type, ulcer type with progression of arteriosclerosis. Therefore, the degree of arteriosclerosis was high in complication of diabetes mellitus and hypertension.
2) Measurement of brachial-ankle PWV (ba PWV)
The ba PWV that reflects the degree of arteriosclerosis was highest in case of hypertension. The complication of diabetes mellitus and hypertension tended to increase, and it was thought that their risk factors strongly affected the progression of arteriosclerosis.
3) Measurement of lipid and inflammatory markers in serum
Total cholesterol/HDL-cholesterol (T.cho/HDL-cho) ratio, LDL-cholesterol/HDL-cholesterol (LDL-cho/HDL-cho) ratio, Malondialdehyde-LDL/LDL-cholesterol (MDA-LDL/LDL-cho) ratio, hypersensitivity CRP (hs CRP) increased with progression of arteriosclerosis. Levels of these markers were significantly higher than those of normal controls. Therefore, it was thought that these markers reflected the change of early stage of arteriosclerosis
4) Analysis of the gene of MMP-2 and MMP-9
We analyzed the genome DNA of MMP-2 and MMP-9 in patients with atherosclerosis of common and internal carotid artery.
The DNA mutation of MMP-2 and MMP-9 were observed in peripheral blood specimens obtained from patients with atherosclerosis of common and internal carotid artery. A genetic polymorphism of MMP-2 and MMP-9 may be linked to progression of atherosclerosis of common and internal carotid artery.