Clinical Chemistry of Newly-found Endogenous Bufalin Isomer in Saliva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Yutaka  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (40140264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hakuo  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80094431)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsendogenous digitalis-like factor / bufadienolide / telocinobufagin / mass spectrometry / liquid chromatography / kidney / cardenolides / poisoning analysis / 内因性ジギタリス様物質 / ブファリン / マリノブフォトキシン / マリノブファギン / 血圧 / ELISA / モノクローナル抗体 / テロシノブフォトキシン / 副腎皮質 / 副腎髄質 / ブファジエノライド
Research Abstract
Endogenous digitalis-like factor (EDLF) act as important modulator for water and salt metabolism. From recent studies endogenous digitalis-like factor is consisted of cardenolides and bufadienolides. Bufalin is a member of bufadienolide, and we recently found that this EDLF was in mammalian body fluid, especially in saliva. The tandem mass spectrometric signals of liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry (LC/MS) indicated that saliva bufalin is the same as authentic bufalin from toad. This study was opened in the international meeting of atherosclerosis. But due to the slight recovery of saliva, structural study was incomplete such as NMR.
During the above study, we found new bufadienolide, two-hydrogen added form of marinobufagin (MBG) that is telocinobufagin (TCB) in human plasma. This is the first report TCB in mammalian body fluid. Moreover, TCB in the plasma of chronic renal failure was co-existed with MBG and larger amount than MBG. This study indicated that metabolic and/or synthetic pathway may exist in mammalian bufadienolide.
In the cardenolide field, we found that Nanomolar level of ouabain increases intracellular calcium to produce nitric oxide in rat aortic endothelial cells.
The poisoning is also important problem in the clinical field of digitalis. We edited the series of toxicological analysis of drug and poisoning in the clinical laboratory
These strategy of studies become the important foundation stone of recent impressive finding of marinobufotoxin (MBT) in mouse adrenocortical cell line, Y-1, and hypertensive effect on the rat by continuously and small amount giving of MBT. This is the first study, which proves the existence in mammal and hypertensive effect of MBT. MBT becomes is new member of EDLF.