Alkaline phosphatases as a self-defense in the lung and intestine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University College
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Iwao  Saitama Medical University College, Department of Medical Technology, Professor, 臨床検査学科, 教授 (30153688)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAlkaline phosphatase / self-defense / lipopolysaccharide / detoxocification / interleukin-6 / knockout mouse / inflammatory response / rat / サーファクタント粒子 / 去痰薬 / アンブロキソール
Research Abstract
Physiological substrates for alkaline phosphatases (APs) in the organism remain unclear. Lipopolysaccharide (LPS), an endotoxin, elicits a fulminant inflammatory response by the toxic moiety of lipid A. Lipid A contains two phosphonyl groups that are looked upon its biological action. We previously found that intestinal-type APs (IAPs) reduced the toxicity of LPS. After the oral administration to rats, the LPS content in serum increased within 2hr and then decreased. In contrast, when L-phenylalanine as an inhibitor of IAP was co-administered with LPS, the LPS content rapidly increased within 1 hr and the area under the concentration-time curve of serum LPS was augmented to approx. 2-fold, suggesting that the action of APs in gastrointestinal tract was to reduced serum LPS content. We also found that lung APs detoxified LPS administered by intratracheal instillation.
In this study, the further investigation of IAP function was proceeded in IAP-deficient mice (-/-). AP activities in the serum and the intestine from (-/-) mice were very low, although AP activity in kidney was significantly high. When LPS was orally administered to mice, the serum content of LPS in (-/-) mice was augmented up to 2.5-fold in comparison with wild-type mice. The level of IL-6, determined by Western blot analysis, was also enhanced in intestine from (-/-) mice challenged with LPS. Numbers of neutrophils in blood circulation also increased to 2-fold in (-/-) mice challenged with LPS. These results strongly suggest that the IAPs reduce the toxicity of LPS in gastrointestinal tract, as a host defense factor against LPS.