Genetic typing and clinical method of detecting metallo-beta-lactamase-producers in gram-negative rods in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases, Japan
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Naohiro  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Japan, Bacterial Infection Control and Pathogenesis, chief researcher, 細菌第二部, 研究員 (50311402)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmetallo-beta-lactamase / genetic typing / drug-resistance / gram-negative bacteria / 検出法 / メトロ-β-ラクタマーゼ
Research Abstract
Since metallo-beta-lactamase (MBLs) can hydrolyze a very wide range of broad-spectrum beta-lactams, MBL-producing gram-negative bacteria usually demonstrate consistent resistance to a variety of broad-spectrum beta-lactams, including oxyiminocephalosporins, cephamycins, and carbapenems, which are the least resort for control of infections caused by gram-negative bacteria. Thus, MBL-producing gram-negative bacteria have been recognized to be among the most important nosocomial pathogens, and further proliferation of these strains in clinical settings will pose a serious global problem in the future. The worldwide spread of this kind of organism is becoming a general concern, since several MBL-producing gram-negative bacteria have recently been reported outside Japan. On the other hand, the emergence of gram-negative bacterial species with acquired resistance to various broad-spectrum beta-lactams is becoming a worldwide clinical problem. Srains producing TEM- or SHV-derived extended-spe … More ctrum beta-lactamases (ESBLs) usually demonstrate high-level resistance to broad-spectrum oxyimino beta-lactams such as ceftiazidime and cefotaxime. Moreover, several K.pneumoniae strains that showed resistance to cephamycins as well as oxyimino cephalosporins were also found to priduce AmpC-type beta-lactamases. Indeed, PCR analyses usually give reliable and satisfactory results, but this method is of limited practical use for daily application in clinical laboratories because of the cost. We demonstrated a convenient test (SMA test) by using thiol compound in 2000. But this method was only MBL detection. In this study, we tried to screen beta-lactamase producers by using disk diffusion test with the combination of SMA and various antibiotic disks. By this method, CAZ-resistant strains producing AmpC or ESBLs were distinguishable from MBL producers. Therefore the method described in this study is very helpful for screening MBL- and other beta-lactamase-producing strains in dauly clinical labolatory testing. Less